Privacy Policy

Last revised: January 28, 2016

 

Sounds In Sync Pty Ltd acknowledges the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word "customers" includes visitors to our web site at www.soundsinsync.com ("Web site") subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and such other parties as may have a commercial or business relationship with us.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the employee exemption and the related bodies' corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you and client relationship purposes.

While using our technology and on site products we will obtain and retain details and particulars of project names and files in order to provide our services. We will also retain or create a log of which files have been processed and what selections were chosen.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Web browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the identity of the host or host's name). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites. This information may come from server logs.

Sounds In Sync Pty Ltd may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our Web site and make it more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Security

Sounds In Sync Pty Ltd strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. For transit or sensitive information will use encryption technology for example: SSL encryption.

Regretfully, no data transmission over the Internet can currently be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

To request access please contact our privacy officer as set out at the end of this document.

Public Information

Any information posted on our bulletin boards and/or communicated in discussion areas becomes public information. While we strive to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a discussion area or bulletin board.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

Sounds In Sync Pty Ltd may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Web site to link directly to sites operated by such partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our trademarks; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Sounds In Sync Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content or practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Sounds In Sync Pty Ltd of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Online Purchases

Purchases made via our web store are handled by FastSpring. By submitting personal information through our store you are also consenting to their Privacy Policy.

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer Mark Franken via our Contact page to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

 

Sounds In Sync

PO Box 1218
Baulkham Hills
NSW 1755
Australia